Data protection and cookies

Wiener Hafen GmbH & Co KG - PRIVACY STATEMENT


This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Your privacy is highly important to us! This is why we closely observe the legal privacy rules (GDPR) to protect your data. We therefore fully comply with the applicable legal regulations regarding the protection, lawful treatment and privacy of personal data as well as data safety, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG). In the following section we will tell you what type of information we collect, process and use when you visit and use our website www.hafenwien.com.

By using this website, you consent to the following data privacy provisions of Wiener Hafen GmbH & Co KG.

1. Subject matter of the privacy statement

The operator of this website is Wiener Hafen GmbH & Co KG. This statement only describes how Hafen Wien, in its capacity as a data controller, processes your personal data in connection with its web presence under hafenwien.com. In the event that you retain any services provided by third parties and need to register with such third parties, only the data privacy terms of such third parties will apply. Hafen Wien will not review the data privacy terms of third parties.

The protection of personal data and the safeguarding of the fundamental right to data privacy are a key concern for Hafen Wien. You may revoke your consent to this privacy statement or individual items thereof at any time by sending us a written notification.

2. What are personal data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. This includes your name, your email address and your IP address.

3. Which of your data we collect and process

Technical data: When you visit our website, we will collect and identify the IP address of your device, the date and time of your visit, the web browser you use, your operating system, your clicks on our website, your Internet provider as well as the website from which your visit originates.

Usage data: When you register on our website, we will collect the personal data you provide (title, name, email address, address, password and optionally your phone number, fax number and birth date).

Additionally, we will collect any other data you voluntarily provide to us when completing our inquiry form.

You are not obliged to provide the data which we ask you for on our website. If you choose not to, however, you may not be able to use all functions of our website.

4. How we collect your data

The data arising during your visit of our website are collected automatically and usually by using cookies (see details below). Your user data are provided by you.

5. Cookies, social media and analytical tools

Like most websites, we also use cookies to the extent that this is technically essential for website usage or if you have consented to their use. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your browser's memory and stored on your hard disk when you visit our website. Cookies are useful because they help us make your use of our website more convenient.

Unless you give your consent, we will only collect anonymous data in order to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

We use (i) functional cookies, which are essential for operating our website and making our website available to you, as well as (ii) performance cookies, which support us in collecting general data about website usage and interaction in order to analyse the use of our website.

If you want to have control over the cookies on your computer, you may modify the settings of your browser in such a way that you receive a message as soon as a website wants to store cookies. You may also decline or delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer. If you want to learn more about how to take these steps, use the help function in your browser or tools like Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com/).

Please consider that declining or deleting cookies may impair your online experience and may prevent you from using all features of this website.

By using the website of Hafen Wien, you consent to the processing of data about you by web analytics services in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

5.1 Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and which allow us to analyse your use of our website. The information generated by a cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored by Google Inc. However, if you activate the IP address anonymisation button on this website, Google will abbreviate your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Your full IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there only in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, complete reports about website activities, and provide further services related to website and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address submitted by your browser through Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data provided by Google. You may prevent the storage of cookies by changing the appropriate settings in your browser configuration. We advise you, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in their full extent. You may prevent the collection and transfer of data (such as your IP address) created by cookies and relating to your use of our website to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. These websites use the Google Analytics reports to collect information about demographic features that use data from interest-based Google ads as well as visitor data from third parties (e.g. age, sex and interests). These data cannot be traced back to a specific person and may be deactivated at any time via the display settings. If you want to deactivate Google Analytics on the current website (opt-out), please click here. Please note: This opt-out solution will only be activated for the current device/browser and for the current domain.

For further information about the Terms and Conditions of Use of Google as well as the Google Privacy Statement, please go to http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

5.2 Use of Google Remarketing

5.6 Use of Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website for the display of graphical site maps. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA is the operator of Google Maps. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of automatically collected data as well as voluntarily provided data by Google, one of his representatives, or third parties. You will find the terms and conditions for using Google Maps under " Google Maps Platform Terms of Service". Further details are available at the Google Data Protection Center (transparency, options and data privacy).

http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

http://policies.google.com/privacy

6. Purposes of data processing

6.1 General purposes

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to use this website;

  • for the purpose of fulfilling and managing contracts;

  • to provide and improve our service and our support;

  • to get in touch with you upon your request;

  • to personalise our service and provide you with the content you have selected;

  • to invite you to take part in surveys or similar advertising initiatives;

  • for data analysis;

  • for internal audits;

  • for the development of new products;

  • to identify trends in usage;

  • to assess the efficiency of our marketing activities to which you have explicitly consented in a customer agreement signed with us;

  • to prevent and identify security threats, fraud and other malicious activities; to fulfil our legal obligations and enforce our agreements;

  • to protect online access to data;

  • to prepare accounts and website traffic statistics (e.g. access rate to a source, total access rate per user and access rate per source, changes in access frequency counts);

  • to assist with, expedite and invoice orders.

    Wiener Hafen GmbH & Co KG will not share a user's data with third parties unless the user has explicitly authorised us to do so.

    7. Direct marketing, newsletter and email marketing

    During the registration process, we will ask for your consent and refer to our privacy statement.

    8. Legal basis for data processing

    The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is our primary legitimate interest (pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation), which consists in the achievement of the purposes set out under item 4 above.

    9. Transfer of personal data

    For the purposes outlined above, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • IT services providers employed by us

  • BI services providers employed by us

  • lettershops employed by us

  • public authorities

    10. How long we store your data

    In principle, we will store your data for a period of three months. We will only store your information for a longer period where necessary to investigate any identified attacks to our websites.

    If you register on one of our websites, we will store your data for as long as you keep your account, and thereafter for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations. If you have subscribed to a newsletter, we will store your data for a period of up to three months following the revocation of your consent.

    11. How we protect your data

    We take adequate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against unintentional or illegitimate erasure, change and loss as well as against unauthorised disclosure or unauthorised access. Furthermore, our company and employees are obliged to observe data secrecy and confidentiality.

    We advise you that we cannot fully guarantee that your data which we collect online will be kept confidential and protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

    12. Your rights in connection with personal data

    i., vi. & vii. Right of access - Article 15 of the EU GDPR
    iia. Right to rectification - Article 16 of the EU GDPR
    iib. Right to erasure - Article 17 of the EU GDPR
    iii. Right to restriction of processing - Article 18 of the EU GDPR
    iv. Revocation of consent - Article 21 of the EU GDPR
    v. Right to data portability - Article 20 of the EU GDPR

    You shall have the right (subject to the conditions of applicable law) (i) to verify whether and which personal data we have stored about you and to request copies of these data, (iia) to request that we rectify, complement or (iib) erase ("right to be forgotten") any of your personal data which are incorrect or have not been lawfully processed, (iii) to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data and (iv), under specific conditions, object to the processing of your personal data or revoke your previous consent to processing, (v) to request data portability, (vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data are transmitted and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

    The release of this information may be associated with an additional authentication and is free of charge, unless it is carried out more often than average.

    13. Our contact details

    Should you have questions regarding our processing of your personal data, about this privacy statement or about any other issues, please contact us at:

     

    Wiener Hafen GmbH & Co KG
    Seitenhafenstrasse 15
    1023 Vienna, Austria
    Tel: +43/1/727 16
    Email: office@hafenwien.com

    Data controller: Wiener Hafen GmbH & Co KG, represented by Mag. Friedrich Lehr, MBA and Mag.a Doris Pulker-Rohrhofer as well Authorised Officer Ing. Wolfgang Löhr.

    Alternatively, you may also contact our data protection officer:

    Data protection officer: Mag. Ing. Markus Oman, CSE (O.P.P.);

    E-Mail: datenschutz@wienholding.at

     

    This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018. The day on which this privacy statement becomes effective for a certain website depends on the day on which the website receives a link to this updated privacy statement for the first time.

     

nach oben